8.29.2016

Pumpkin Honey Butter


With Fall right around the corner, I thought it would be fun to dive into pumpkin early. I kind of cheated a couple weeks ago and let a pumpkin recipe drop early - my Pumpkin Cheesecake Swirl Muffins were totally worth it, though. 

Today? This one's a total gem! Honey butter and I have always been good friends. I don't make it nearly as often as I'd like, but when I do, it's magically disappears along with an entire half loaf of bread within a day or two. Total mystery, I know. Now we're throwing pumpkin in the mix, and all bets are off. It was a total hit (especially with my darling niece), and I can't believe I haven't made another batch to smother on pancakes or some thick french toast! 

8.25.2016

Zucchini Rosette Tart


Only 2 recipes left here in my official Zucchini Week here on Baking with Blondie! I tried my best to stick to savory-only recipes, and think more outside of the zucchini-muffin/bread box. ;) This last one is a recipe that's a little more on the let's-fancy-up-the-zucchini side of life. It was amazing!!! The crust is flaky puff pastry dough, and the zucchini are all wrapped up in pretty roses on a bed of soft ricotta and mozzarella. These would make a perfect side dish or even appetizer for any Italian dish you have planned for dinner. Let's dive right into these beauties! 

8.24.2016

Baked Zucchini Fries


Okay guys, we are already halfway through Zucchini week and I am already getting emails and messages that you've been trying out the recipes! The Zucchini Tots have been a total hit in those who have reported back to me, and I already know of some of you who are making the Zucchini Pizza Crust tonight! This totally makes my day (week and month, actually!), and makes me even more excited to share with you the last three recipes I have ready for you. Today's recipe is one that I'm sure many of you have tried. But I'm telling you, THIS is the recipe you're going to want to keep around and make every year during zucchini season! The zucchini fries are baked, so they haven't been drenched in oil or deep fried. But dang, they sure taste crispy like they have been! For me, that's a win. haha. Making these fries are a process, but they can be an easier and less-messy process with my tips below. I promise you that! Let's dive in, shall we? 

8.23.2016

Zucchini Crust Pizza


Okay guys, so here we are on day 2 of my official Zucchini Week here on Baking with Blondie. These recipes all make me excited to have zucchini lying around in the kitchen - instead of the usual "crap what the heck am I going to do with this thing" line. Yesterday, I shared my Zucchini Tots, and to stick with that kid-friendly theme, these zucchini pizzas were in order for today! I was highly skeptical, but was pleasantly surprised at how amazing they tasted!! They quickly turned into one of my favorite zucchini recipes I've tried so far this season. 

8.22.2016

Zucchini Tots


You guys, this week I am totally hooking you up with some seriously awesome zucchini recipes!!! Each day I'll be sharing one of our new favorites (that happen to all be completely kid-friendly, btw), and each is sure to be a new favorite for you, too! I know we've all been there - too much zucchini, and only so much zucchini bread/muffins we make to use it up before we start to get bored of it. These new recipes are all tried and true, and we have loved each and every one of them! 

So to start off the week, I'm sharing these amazing zucchini tots. They are so much fun, and my cute nephew couldn't keep his hands off them. haha

8.17.2016

The BEST Peach Pie

The most perfect classic peach pie you could ever dream of is right here. With my favorite pie crust recipe and the most mouthwatering sure-fire filling using the juiciest peaches you can find, this pie is sure to be a yearly baking tradition and family favorite!